All posts by Selina Dutson

Class Sponsorship

Hello Goat Friends,
All of us at the Rocky Mountain Pygmy Goat Club have been working hard on all things Convention and we are now open for advertising and sponsorship in the Convention Program.  Diana Woodward will be handling the class sponsorship and has included a class list. You can contact her on FB private message, by phone (541) 379-5100 or text message. Thank you and lets have a great Convention.

[2019 Convention Sponsorships]

Get an AD in the Program! Available from a Full page ad down to a business card ad.

[2019 Program Advertisements]
Send your print ready AD to Jackie Hager at Jackie_hager@msn.com . Pay via Paypal or messenger. Thank you for advertising in the 2019 Show Program and supporting RMPGC in hosting the 2019 NPGA National Convention.
Paypal convenience fee is added to online purchases. Amount is listed at checkout.


Ad sizes



Host Hotel/Camping

PLEASE SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE FOR RV CAMPING INFORMATION

Host Hotel


Image result for The Riverside Hotel boise
2900 W Chinden Blvd, Boise, ID
The Riverside Hotel Website
Riverside Hotel Online Booking
To Book a room at special Convention rates online click on the booking link above!
*when the online booking link is accessed change the dates shown to the actual dates you are booking and then click “UPDATE” this will allow you to book directly online.
To book a room by phone call (208)-343-1871. mention ROCK060219-Rocky Mountain Pygmy Goat Club to receive the special rate of $109.
Shuttle available to and from the airport.

Camping

Boise Riverside RV Park
208-375-7432
Mention Expo Idaho for 10% off!

2019 NPGA QUILT

Image result for free quilt clip art images  2019 NPGA CONVENTION QUILT  Image result for free quilt clip art images

Beautifully designed and put together by RMPGC’s very own Lynn Sullivan
Quilted by Shirley Stills of Shirley’s Machine Quilting
Quilt is King size and, comes with 3 pillows and 2 pillowcases!!
Quilt will be up for auction during the convention Banquet on June 8th.

 

 

 


Backyard Buck Show August 18, 2018

Jr. Bucks 4-8 mo. (2)
1 Wasatch Pygmies Thunder-Antonacci (JCH)
2 Lakeview Road Warrior-Antonacci (RJCH) 

Sr. Bucks 12-18 mo. (3)
1 Ahsum pygmies 100 proof- Antonacci
2 Legacy Farm’s Mo’ Rumorz- Cowell
3 Wasatch Pygmies Akeela- Antonacci

Sr. Bucks 2 yrs. (4)
1 Legacy Farms Solstice- Colwell (RSCH/RGCH)
2 Little Roulettes Wind breaker- Breeding
3 Wasatch pygmies Tiger- Antonacci
4 Wasatch Pygmies Thor- Antonacci 

Sr. Bucks 3 yrs. (1)
1 Desert Suns Majestic Legacy- Dowdy/Ward (SCH/GCH) 

JUNIOR CH BUCK

Wasatch Pygmies Thunder
S: PGCH C4 Rascals Dexter
D: Westsun Pygmies Dallop of Daisy
Antonacci

RES JUNOR CH BUCK

Lakeview Road Warrior
S: Legacy Farms Viggo
D: Lakeview Bittersweet Leather
Antonacci

SR/GR CH BUCK

Desert Suns Majestic Legacy
S:Desert Suns Royal Legacy
D: Desert Suns Cari-on Diplomacy
Dowdy/Ward

RES SR/RES GR CH BUCK

Legacy Farms Solstice
S: RNJ’S Kids Haxton
D: Night Star Farm Tabitha
Colwell

 

 

Wasatch open 2018 Show

Filer, ID

July 7,8 2018

Judges: Denise Fraser, Donna Elkins
Show Secretary: Teasha Lee, Shanna Breeding, Denise Drake
Photographer: Selina Dutson

Peewee Showmanship (3) 
1 Zytus Fowler
1 Trapper Ward
1 Afton Shewmaker 

Junior Showmanship (8)
5 Cole Dutson
4 Bryant Fowler
1 Jesse Hager
8 Reese Balls
7 Julia Leedgaurd
2 Avery Shewmaker
6 kyra Fowler
3 Tsha Bant 

Intermediate Showmanship ( 4)
3 Camdon Balls
2 Jayden Hager
4 Ryka Fowler
1 Kyra Balls

Senior Showmanship (2)
1 Sydney Vogt
2 Jordan Vogt 

CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Kyra Balls

MASTER CHAMPION DOE (1,2)

PGCH LONE STAR SOUTH LITTLE GIRL DANCE 
S: COUNTRY FARMS POINT PROVEN 
D: PGCH LONE STAR SOUTH FROSTYS COUNTRYSONG 
Ostrom 

MASTER CHAMPION BUCK (1)

PGCH Rude Dogg Estates F9 Aftershock 
S: PGCH LITTLE ROULETTES SHOCK WAVE 
D: RUDE DOGG ESTATES JASMINE 
Woodward 

MASTER CHAMPION BUCK (2)

PGCH Little Roulettes Brayzing 
S: LITTLE ROULETTES LET’ER BUCK 
D: RUDE DOGG ESTATES SUMMER DIAMOND 
McEwen 

BEST WETHER (1)

Lakeview Moose 
S: Willow Pond Harley 
D: Westsun pygmies Stormey 
Antonacci 

BEST WETHER (2)

Rude Dogg K21 Jackson 
S: Rude Dogg Estates Aftermath 
D: Rude Dogg Estates Flash Dance 
Woodward 

RES BEST WETHER (1)

Little Treasures Skipper 
S: Little Treasures independents 
D: Little O’ Farm Skippy Toes 
Kenney 

RES BEST WETHER (2)

Black Oak Ranch Bazinga 
S: Flying Turtles Corineus 
D: Black Oak Rach Gaia 
McClelland 

JUNIOR CH DOE (1)

Flying Turtles Midnight Makana
S: PGCH RIVERSIDE FARM HOT HULA KAI
D: FLYING TURTLE’S MIDNIGHT MISSION
Krieg

JUNIOR CH DOE (2)

Little Roulettes Beyonce’s Bouquet
S: PGCH LITTLE ROULETTES VIA VEGAS
D: LITTLE ROULETTES BEYONCE
McEwen 

RES JR CH DOE (1)

M‘N M’S PYGMIES SAPPHIRE 
S: NORTHERN PYGMIES WAKIN UPIN VEGAS 
D: COUNTRY FARMS CLASSIC ELEGANCE 
Shepherd 

RES JR CH DOE (2)

Riverside Farm Ophelia 
S: PGCH C 4 RASCALS FABULOUS BLEND 
D: C 4 RASCALS COURTNEY 
Antonacci 

SR/GRAND CH DOE (1)

Flying Turtles Irye Irish sea 
S: PGCH FLYING TURTLE’S MINI MAHI MAHI 
D: DRAGONFLY RANCH IRYDESCENT REEF 
Krieg 

SR/GRAND CH DOE (2)

ASH-ANA ACRES ROSE QUARTZ 
S: PGCH DESERT SUNS DIRECT ADVANTAGE 
D: PGCH ASH-ANA ACRES SMOKY QUARTZ 
Dowdy/Ward 

RES SR/ RES GRAND CH DOE(1)

LYNCH’S THUNDER VALLEY KAIA 
S: B-S ACRES VALIANT 
D: PGCH LYNCH’S THUNDER VALLEY KATRINA 
McEwen 

RES SR/ RES GRAND CH DOE(2)

Little Roulettes Beyonce
S: PGCH LITTLE O’ FARM WIZARD OF AWE’S
D: LITTLE ROULETTES SERANADE
McEwen 

JR CH/ RES GRAND CH BUCK(1)

K’S HEAVENLY HILL STORM SHADOW 
S: PGCH AHSUM PYGMIES BRAINSTORM 
D: K’S HEAVENLY HILL PIPPASMERLINGIRL 
Kress/ Schiffman 

JUNIOR CH BUCK(2)

Flying Turtles Quick Quarrelwood
S: FLYING TURTLE’S IRISH IMPERIAL MOTH
D: FLYING TURTLE’S QUICKQUEEN QUENYLDA
Krieg 

RESERVE JR CH BUCK (1)

Wasatch pygmies Thunder 
S: PGCH C 4 RASCALS DEXTER 
D: WEST SUN PYGMIES DALLOP OF DAISY 
Antonacci 

RESERVE JR CH BUCK (2)

LITTLE O’ FARM SHAKE-EM-UP SHIRA 
S: LITTLE O’ FARM ROYAL MAYHEM 
D: LITTLE O’ FARM DREAM COME TRUE 
Ostrom 

SR/GRAND CH BUCK (1)

Desert Suns Majestic legacy
S: DESERT SUNS ROYAL LEGACY
D: DESERT SUNS CARI-ON DIPLOMACY
Dowdy/Ward 

SR/GRAND CH BUCK (2)

Flying Turtles Heroic Heritage
S: PGCH VALKYRIES’ A FREEDOM RHYD
D: FLYING TURTLE’S HEROICHUMAHUMAFISH
Kress /Schiffman 

RES SENIOR CH BUCK(1)

For Pete Sake Famous Amos 
S: PGCH PYGMY GOATS BY T.J. KASSIDY 
D: FOR PETE SAKE ANGELS LEGACY AUDREY 
Peterson 

RES SR/ RES GRAND CH BUCK(2)

FLYING TURTLE’S WISE WAIPAHE
S: PGCH RIVERSIDE FARM HOT HULA KAI
D: FLYING TURTLE’S WISE WATER SPRYTE
Krieg 

 

Wasatch Open 2018 Youth Show

Filer, ID July 6, 2018 Judge: Dr. Elaine Krieg
Show Secretary: Teasha Lee, Shanna Breeding, Denise Drake
Photographer: Selina Dutson

Peewee Showmanship (4)
1 Afton Shewmaker
1 Mia Baird
1 Zytus Fowler
1 Trapper Ward 

Junior Showmanship (8)
6 Julia Leedgaurd
4 Avery Shewmaker
3 Jesse Hager
1 Kyra Fowler
7 Bryant Fowler
5 Reese Balls
8 Max Baird
2 Cole Dutson  

Intermediate Showmanship (5) 
1 Jayden Hager
5 Shelby Tafoya
2 Kyra Balls
4 Ryka Fowler
3 Camden Balls 

Senior Showmanship (2) 
2 Jordan Vogt
1 Sydney Vogt

Champion Showman: Sydney Vogt

BEST WETHER

Lil’ Dutson’s Clank
S: Breeding CC Sven 
D: Westsun Pygmies Heaven 
Dutson 

RESERVE BEST WETHER

Dan-Ani Buck
S: PGCH Ash-Ana Acres Achilles 
D: Dan-Ani Sopia 
Balls 

JUNIOR CH/ GRAND CH DOE

Ash-Ana Acres Epidot
S: Desert Suns Majestic legacy 
D: Ash-Ana Acres Peridot 
Ward 

RESERVE JUNIOR CH DOE

Green Head Farm Ziva 
S: Westsun Pygmies catch a Grenade 
D: Westsun Pygmies Dahlia 
Baird 

SENIOR CH/ RES GRAND CH DOE

Ash-Ana Acres Rose Quartz 
S: PGCH Desert Suns Direct Advantage 
D: PGCH Ash-Ana Acres Smoky Quartz 
Ward 

RESERVE SR CH DOE

Hager Acres Starlight 
S: Ash-Ana Acres Super star 
D: Ash-Ana Acres What a Delight 
Hager 

 

 

Spring Showers – May 4-6, 2018 – Boise, ID

Judges: Joyce Hubbard, Bryson Staley, Jennifer Lozoya
Show Secretary/co-chair: Diana Dowdy/ Karen Colwell
Photographer: Selina Dutson

MASTER CHAMPION DOES

SHOW 1- PGCH ASH-ANA ACRES GARNET

S: Ash-Ana Acres Super Star
D: Ash-Ana Acres Smoky Topaz
Dowdy/Ward

SHOW 2- PGCH LEGACY FARMS BEDAZZLE

S: Country Critters Blue Illumination
D: PGCH Legacy Farms Pazazz
Colwell

SHOW 3- PGCH ASH-ANA ACRES GARNET

S: Ash-Ana Acres Super Star
D: Ash-Ana Acres Smoky Topaz
Dowdy/Ward

MASTER CHAMPION BUCKS

SHOW 1- PGCH LITTLE ROULETTES VIA VEGAS

S: Little Roulettes Chrom-matic
D: Lynch’s Thunder Valley Chardonnay
McEwen

SHOW 2- PGCH AHSUM PYGMIES THE VERDICT IS IN

S: PGCH Country Farms Unlimited Assets
D: PGCH Ahsum Pygmies Final Answer
Kress

SHOW 3- PGCH LITTLE ROULETTES VIA VEGAS

S: Little Roulettes Chrom-matic
D: Lynch’s Thunder Valley Chardonnay
McEwen

BEST WETHERS

BEST WETHER SHOW 1

Lil’ Dutson’s Clank
S: Breeding CC Sven
D: Westsun Pygmies Heaven
Dutson

BEST WETHER SHOW 2, 3

Lakeview Moose
S: Willow Pond Harley
D: Westsun Pygmies Stormey
Antonacci

RES BEST WETHER SHOW 1

Ash-Ana Acres Gary
S: Desert Suns Advantage Defined
D: Ash-Ana Acres Tiger Lily 

RES BEST WETHER SHOW 2, 3

Lil’ Dutson’s Clank
S: Breeding CC Sven
D: Westsun Pygmies Heaven
Dutson

CHAMPION DOES

JUNIOR CH/ RS GRAND CH DOE SHOW 1

Little Roulettes Beyonces Bouquet
S: PGCH Little Roulettes Viva Vegas
D: Little Roulettes Beyoncé
McEwen

JUNIOR CH / RS GRAND CH DOE SHOW 2

Ash-Ana Acres Majestic Design
S: Desert Suns Majestic Legacy
D: Ash-Ana Acres Direct Design
Dowdy/Ward

JUNIOR CH DOE SHOW 3

Little Eden’s Tutu Jubilee
S: Little Eden’s Hans Fortuno
D: Little Eden’s Toffee’s Tutu
Kreig

RES JUNIOR CH DOE SHOW 1,2

Desert Suns Directly Detailed
S: PGCH Whirlwind Farms Advantage
D: Desert Suns Direct Ambition
Colville

RES JUNIOR CH DOE SHOW 3

Ash-Ana Acres Advantage in Style
S: Desert Suns Advantage Defined
D: Ash-Ana Acres Fire Opal
Colville

SENIOR CH / GRAND DOE SHOW 1

Pygmy Goats By T.J. Kehanna
S: Pygmy Goats By T.J. Stockley
D: Pygmy Goats By T.J. Khara
Schiffman

SENIOR CH / GRAND CH DOE SHOW 2

Desert Suns Alluring Advantage
S: PGCH Whirlwind Farms Advantage
D: Fair View No Doubt about It
Colville

SENIOR CH /GRAND CH DOE SHOW 3

K’s Heavenly Hill Madame Woo
S: PGCH C4 Rascals Dexter
D: C4 Rascals Hollywood Gold
Kress

RS SENIOR CH DOE SHOW 1

Ash-Ana Acres Ruby
S: Ash-Ana Acres Magknehto
D: PGCH Ash-Ana Acres Apache Tears
Colville

RS SENIOR CH DOE SHOW 2

Pygmy Goats By T.J. Kehanna
S: Pygmy Goats By T.J. Stockley
D: Pygmy Goats By T.J. Khara
Schiffman

RS SENIOR / RS GRAND CH DOE SHOW 3

Wasatch Pygmies March Beauty
S: Legacy Farms Viggo
D: Westsun Pygmies Areopostale
Antonacci

CHAMPION BUCKS

JUNIOR CH BUCK SHOW 1

Wasatch Pygmies Akeela
S: PGCH C4 Rascals Dexter
D: Lakeview Feathered Frejya
Antonacci

JUNIOR CH BUCK SHOW 2, 3
GRAND CH BUCK SHOW 3

Desert Suns Diplomatic Immunity
S: PGCH Desert Suns Direct Diplomacy 
D: Daworth’s Daisy Mae
Colville

RS JUNIOR CH BUCK SHOW 1,2

Little Roulettes R Sparky
S: Little Roulettes Renegade
D: Little Roulettes Sparkling Diamond
McEwen

RS JUNIOR CH BUCK SHOW 3

Wasatch Pygmies Akeela
S: PGCH C4 Rascals Dexter
D: Lakeview Feathered Frejya
Antonacci

 

SENIOR CH BUCK / GRAND CH BUCK SHOW 1, 2

TNT Pygmies Roman Candle
S: Daworth’s Direct Effect
D: Daworth’s Deliberate Design
Colville

SENIOR CH BUCK SHOW 3
RS SENIOR CH BUCK SHOW 1

Riverside Farms Always Dreaming
S: PGCH Riverside Far Hot Hula kai
D: K’s Heavenly Hill Nefertiti
Schiffman

RS GRAND CH BUCK SHOW 1, 3

Riverside Farms Always Dreaming
S: PGCH Riverside Far Hot Hula kai
D: K’s Heavenly Hill Nefertiti
Schiffman

RS SENIOR / RS GRAND CH BUCK SHOW 2

Little Roulette Macgyver
S: Corrales Kid’s Ruger
D: PGCH Little Roulettes Diamond Sapphire
McEwen

RS SENIOR CH BUCK SHOW 3

TNT Pygmies Roman Candle
S: Daworth’s Direct Effect
D: Daworth’s Deliberate Design
Colville

 

Beginner Showmanship (1,1) 

1 Trapper Ward 

Junior Showmanship (1,1) 

1 Cole Dutson 

Intermediate showmanship (1,1) 

1 Max Myers (CHAMPION SHOWMAN*  **) 

Prospect Bucks (2,2,1) 

1 1 1 Lil’ Dutson’s Baymax- Dutson
2 2 x Waite 4 Me Pygmies Prince Charming- Waite 

Wethers 0-6 mo (1,1, 1) 

1 1 1 Lil’ Dutson’s Pudge- Dutson 

Wethers 1 to 2 yr  (3, 3,3) 

1 1 1 Ash-Ana Acres Gary-Myers (RBW*)
3 2 2 Ash-Ana Acres Gunther- Myers
2 3 3 Little Treasures Skipper- Kenney  

Wethers 2 to 3 yr ( 2,2,2) 

1 2 2 LIl’ Dutson’s Clank- Dutson (BW* RBW** RBW***)
2 1 1 Lakeview Moose- Antonacci ( BW** BW***) 

Wethers 3 to 4 yr (1) 

1 1 1 Rainy Day Farm Surprise Effect- Dutson 

Wethers 4 & older (1) 

1 1 x Beeding CC Epic Valentine- Breeding 

Jr. Does 0 to 4 mos (3,3,3) 

1 1 2 Lil’ Dutson’s Black Pearl- Dutson
2 2 1 Breeding CC Hope’s Hot Koffee- Breeding
3 3 3 Lil’ Dutson’s Merida- Dutson 

Jr. Does 4 to 8 mos (3,3,3) 

3 1 3 Ash-Ana acres Hope Diamond- Dowdy/Ward
2 2 2 Little Roulettes Netta- McEwen
1 3 1 Little Roulettes Nugga- McEwen 

Jr. Does 8 to 12 mos(1,1,1) 

1 1 1 K’s Heavenly Hill Baroness- Kreig 

Jr. Does 12-15 mos (11,11,11) 

1 1 3 Little Roulettes Beyonces Bouquet- McEwen (JCH*RGCH*)
2 4 – Ash-Ana Acres Epidot-Dowdy/Ward
3 – – Breeding CC A. Jay- Breeding
4 3 2 Desert Suns Tiptoe to Perfection- Colville 
– 5 5 Riverside Farm ophelia- Kress
5 2 1 Ash-Ana Acres Advantage in Style- Colville (RJCH***)
–  –  4 Lil’ Dutson’s Dipper’s Dot- Dutson 

Jr. Does 15 to 18 mos (4,4,4) 

1 1 1 Ahsum Pygmis Parker OOOH- Kress
2 2 2 Little Roulettes Flaming Jonie Kay- McEwen
3 3 3 K’s Heavenly Hill Princess Poppy- Antonacci
4 4 4 Westsun Pygmies Change of Heart- Breeding 

Jr. Does 18 to 21 mos (6,6,6) 

3 3 1 Little Eden’s Tutu Jubilee- Kreig (JCH***)
5 5 4 Breeding CC Whiskey’s Queen of Hearts- Breeding
2 6 5 Ash-Ana Acres Fire Angel- Dowdy/Ward
4 1 2 Ash-Ana Acres Majestic Design -Dowdy/Ward (JCH**RGCH**)
–  4 – Little Roulettes Sierra’s Lacey- McEwen
1 2 3 Desert Suns Directly Detailed- Colville (RJCH*RJCH**) 

Jr. Does 21 to 24 mos (2,2,2) 

1 2 2 Little Roulettes Whoa Keepsake- McEwen
2 1 1 Lttle Rouletes Melody’s Perfecton- McEwen 

Sr. Does 1 to 2 yrs (1,1) 

1 1 x Fun E Farm Olenna- Waite 

Sr. Does 2 to 2 ½ yrs (8,8,8) 

2 3 1 K’s Heavenly Hill Madame Woo- Kress (SCH***GCH***)
1 2 3 Valkyries’ Namyna Nairbyl Bay- Fonda
5 – 5 “R” Wild West Pygmies Healy- Breeding
–  4 – Breeding CC Hazel Nut- Breeding
3 1 4 Ash-Ana Acres Rose Quartz- Dowdy/Ward
4 5 2 Wasatch Pygmies March Beauty- Antonacci (RSCH***RGCH***) 

Sr. Doe 2 ½ to 3 yrs ( 1,1,1) 

1 1 1 Riverside Farm Rematch- Schiffman 

Sr. Does 3 to 4yrs (4,4,2) 

1 2 x Pygmy Goats By TJ Kehanna- Kress (SCH*GCH*RSCH**)
2 1 x Desert Suns Alluring Advantage- Coville (SCH** GCH**)
3 4 1 Westsun Pygmies Dallop of Daisy- Antonacci
4 3 2 Little Roulettes Jitter Bug-McEwen 

Sr. Does 4yrs & older (4,4,3) 

1 3 1 Valkyries a firee Rhyd- Kress
4 4 x C4 Rascals Ruthie- Colville
2 2 2 Ash-Ana Acres Ruby- Colville (RSCH*)
3 1 3 Legacy arms A’ Ryia- Colwell 

Sr. Does Does in milk (6,6,3) 

1 1 – Riverside Farm La Crema- Schiffman
3 3 3 Breeding CC Hope II- Breeding
–  – 1 K’s Heavenly Hill Pippas Merlin Girl- Kress
4 5 x Snug as a Bug Pgmies Starlit- Waite
5 4 x Snug as a Bug Pygmies Sterling- Waite
2 2 2 Lynch’s Thunder Valley Kaia- McEwen 

Jr. Bucks 4 to 8 mos ( 5,5,5) 

2 1 1 Desert Suns Diplomatic Immunity- Colville (JCH**JCH***GCH***)
5 5 4 Wasatch Pygmies Blizzard- Antonacci
4 3 3 Lttle Roulettes Rockin’ N Jammin’- McEwen 

1 2 5 Little Roulettes R Sparky- McEwen (RJCH*RJCH**)
3 4 2 Wasatch Pygmies Thunder- Antonacci 

Jr. Bucks 8 to 12 mos (3,3,3) 

1 1 1 Wasatch Pygmies Akeela- Antonacci (JCH*RJCH***)
2 2 2 K’s heavenly Hill Storm Shadow- Kress
3 3 3 Westsun Pygmies Z’s Pearl Rock- Breeding 

Sr. Bucks 12 to 18 mos (2,2,2) 

1 1 1 Riverside Farm Always Dreaming-Schiffman (SCH***RSCH*RGCH*RGCH***)
2 2 2 Lynch’s Thunder Valley Denali- Breeding 

Sr. Bucks 18 to 24 mos (4,4,2) 

4 4 x Fun E Farm Littlefinger- Waite
3 3 x Little Roulette Justice Done- McEwen
1 2 2 Ridgeline Farms Ghost in the Darkness- McEwen
2 1 1 Little Roulettes Macgyver- McEwen (RSCH**RGCH**) 

Sr. Bucks 2 to 3 Yrs (3,3,3) 

1 1 1 TNT Pygmies Roman Candle- Colville (SCH*SCH**RSCH***GCH*GCH**)
2 2 2 Little Roulettes Wind Breaker- Breeding
3 3 3 Wasatch Pygmies Thor- Antonacci 

Sr. Bucks 3 to 4 yrs. (1,1,1) 

1 1 1 Larry H Spear King- Kress
Sr. Bucks 4 yrs & Older (1,1,)
1 1 x Fun E Farm Double Street- Waite